coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Want to know more about our COVID-19 data?
Study our most recent data at the COVID-19 Live Data Hub. Here you can also compare the data with the current data of World Health Organization (WHO) and John Hopkins University (JHU).


 NEW CASES AND NEW DEATHS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 22 Oct, 02:16 CET) © newsnodes.com    
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 deaths / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW CASES PER CAPITA AND NEW DEATHS PER CAPITA (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 22 Oct, 02:16 CET) © newsnodes.com    
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 cases per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 deaths per capita (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 


 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 testing, please visit our COVID-19 testing monitor.

cases data deaths data per capita data
CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average, last 7 days
New Deaths
average, last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
Population
in millions
Cases per capita
average, last 7 days
Deaths per capita
average, last 7 days
 United States45,149,234730,36876,2441670-13.6+0.6329.1231.705.07
 India34,127,450452,81115,246197-15.6-12.91366.411.160.14
 Brazil21,697,341604,67912,158369+6.8+12.7211.157.611.75
 United Kingdom8,641,221139,14646,255130+19.5+10.967.5684.951.92
 Russia8,131,164227,38934,0261011+17.4+4.6145.9233.266.93
 Turkey7,772,60468,47228,810204-5.6-1.883.4345.322.45
 France6,888,544115,0414,52126+9+265.169.420.39
 Iran5,833,525124,76311,354181-0.6-14.982.9136.942.18
 Argentina5,277,525115,7961,07523+32-24.844.824.000.52
 Spain4,995,17687,1021,86326+20.4-14.646.739.850.56
 Colombia4,986,249126,9591,31529-3.3-17.350.326.120.57
 Italy4,729,678131,7242,84638+14-60.647.010.62
 Germany4,417,70894,87510,72459+26.7-4.783.5128.400.71
 Indonesia4,237,834143,12081939-24.7-23.1270.63.030.14
 Mexico3,767,758285,3474,144308-25.9-16.6127.632.482.41
 Poland2,956,20776,3003,59240+78.4+31.337.994.801.06
 South Africa2,918,36688,83550647-30.2-18.158.68.630.80
 Philippines2,740,11141,2375,983145-35.9-20.9108.155.341.34
 Ukraine2,701,60062,38914,904351+4.7+17.144338.767.97
 Malaysia2,407,38228,1386,55078-20.5-10.932205.022.44
 Peru2,192,205199,94585128+17.7+6.432.526.190.87
 Netherlands2,064,72918,2804,0147+37.4-17.1235.310.41
 Iraq2,040,23522,8361,73126+5.5-15.639.344.040.66
 Thailand1,821,57918,5599,98276-4.8-13.369144.591.10
 Czechia1,718,80830,5872,0539+95-10.7192.080.84
 Japan1,715,73718,15744120-36.9-31.7126.93.480.15
 Canada1,690,25828,6442,86040-13.3+8.837.476.441.06
 Chile1,676,01937,6401,4438+54.7+14.11976.160.43
 Bangladesh1,566,90727,8013469-34-29.51632.120.06
 Romania1,519,53243,48714,984389+8.9+22.419.4773.7520.08
 Israel1,320,5638,0301,20710-29.5-22.98.5141.731.19
 Belgium1,299,43925,8163,82413+62.5+17.311.5331.421.12
 Pakistan1,266,82628,32873418-19.2-24.9216.63.390.08
 Sweden1,165,19414,9865619-6-1055.940.86
 Portugal1,082,72118,1176807+1.3-10.810.266.470.65
 Serbia1,078,0329,3316,67855+8.8+5.88.8761.336.27
 Kazakhstan1,001,36916,8351,85836-3.1-1018.6100.141.94
 Morocco943,22214,59331610-34.5-3236.58.670.29
 Cuba940,1278,1141,97223-37.8-37.411.3174.041.99
 Vietnam873,90121,4163,45978-10.3-29.196.535.850.81
 Switzerland857,50010,7511,0644+20.7-8.6123.840.42
 Jordan846,03310,9031,2549+19.2-7.310.1124.130.88
 Hungary841,27730,4681,34418+79.9+54.79.7138.811.87
 Nepal807,52211,3264648-18.7-18.228.616.210.28
 Austria784,97311,2202,80411+53.5+8.99313.171.23
 United Arab Emirates739,0182,1261071-16.3-9.810.960.13
 Tunisia711,39725,1321229-35.3-16.811.710.440.80
 Greece707,58715,5192,90133+25.1-6.810.5277.033.14
 Georgia680,1829,6174,39635+31.8+18.941099.928.83
 Lebanon635,4478,4385445-2.9-6.979.290.79
 Guatemala589,98614,43696937-38.9-20.617.655.132.10
 Belarus580,0294,4662,02316+0.7+2.59.5214.071.70
 Bulgaria559,89322,8393,654105+43.7+23.47522.0615.04
 Costa Rica553,6616,88082123-32.3-17.55162.644.58
 Saudi Arabia548,1118,773433-15.1-34.31.270.08
 Sri Lanka533,75813,56257219-35.5-33.621.326.820.89
 Ecuador514,65632,9422336+10.2-40.817.413.410.35
 Azerbaijan509,8626,8291,86916+73.2+14.710186.001.55
 Bolivia508,16618,88743011+15.4-11.537.340.95
 Myanmar491,58418,4651,03830-26.6-5.15419.210.56
 Panama470,5987,2971653-12.7-4.238.950.73
 Paraguay460,61516,228483+106.4-76.860.43
 Palestinian Territory449,9804,6045278-31.2-37.75105.721.63
 Slovakia446,30512,8832,07813+34.3+6.55.5380.852.40
 Croatia436,1898,9681,89717+43.7+3.64.1459.394.19
 Ireland423,2605,3691,9459+15.2-4.9398.341.84
 Kuwait412,4242,458330-12.6-4.27.750.10
 Venezuela395,2234,7481,32414-3.8-14.928.546.440.48
 Uruguay391,5226,0691611+26.9-3.546.530.17
 Lithuania379,4385,5442,66828+19.2+2.22.8966.6310.11
 Honduras373,20610,14832015-3.3-22.29.732.801.51
 Dominican Republic373,0404,0958093+25-10.775.300.24
 Denmark372,5332,6968473+30.6-5.8146.670.50
 Ethiopia361,0276,31649725-31.1-30.7112.14.430.22
 Libya351,7564,94552416-11.7+0.66.877.322.38
 South Korea347,5292,7091,40713-17.1+22.651.227.470.25
 Mongolia335,6811,5181,02513-20.8-11.33.2317.834.16
 Moldova323,4697,3861,57536+19.4+36.44389.648.81
 Egypt321,08418,10587243+4.5+14.5100.48.690.43
 Slovenia314,1624,6611,3145+60.8-2.1632.082.36
 Oman304,1014,107131-25.4-52.530.12
 Armenia288,9065,9021,74932+53.1+8.43591.1410.95
 Bahrain276,3361,392680+1.2-1.641.260.18
 Kenya252,3085,2381186-15.2-52.62.240.11
 Bosnia and Herzegovina246,55511,25358430+1.9-15.23.3176.838.97
 Qatar238,271608760+2.7-2.826.730.04
 Nigeria209,7132,84018711-11.8-2010.930.06
 Zambia209,5893,658230+7.1-17.91.270.01
 Algeria205,5995,881852-18.4-43.11.970.06
 Macedonia198,6467,01238318+26.8+182.1184.018.50
 Norway198,1578934471+6-5.383.720.24
 Latvia194,2562,9672,28016+35.9+48.11.91195.448.23
 Botswana184,0512,3894001+165.6-2.3173.610.48
 Uzbekistan182,4211,2973872-1.4-3311.740.07
 Kyrgyzstan180,2232,643912+17-6.414.250.36
 Albania179,4632,8494709+10.4+132.9163.173.02
 Estonia177,2871,4441,2005+18.3-1.3905.283.77
 Singapore162,0262803,38610+10.4+35.8583.321.79
 Afghanistan155,8597,247332-5.4-380.870.05
 Finland152,7071,1355053-7.5-5.591.230.60
 Australia151,9431,5902,25813-1.8-12.425.289.600.53
 Mozambique151,1741,927160-30.3-30.40.530.01
 Montenegro139,0452,0423906+6.8-9.10.6622.659.57
 Zimbabwe132,4874,660542-43.8-14.63.690.12
 Ghana129,5921,1691752--28.86.070.06
 Namibia128,3953,543382+53.8-2.515.230.92
 Uganda125,4263,192722-25.1-44.31.620.04
 Cyprus122,8525661441+3-1.2122.290.85
 Cambodia117,2012,69322819-5.3+4.416.513.811.16
 El Salvador110,1883,52036114+667.2+7.56.555.872.22
 China109,0044,849250-1.6-1433.80.020.00
 Cameroon100,2891,6002707-37.2-25.910.420.27
 Rwanda99,2861,316430-53-12.63.410.03
 Jamaica87,7232,12917411-2.4-30.62.958.923.70
 Maldives86,419239700-16.5-0.5131.070.56
 Luxembourg80,4628421191+21.4-0.6193.340.97
 Senegal73,8751,87341--16.30.240.04
 Angola63,3401,6821715-29.4-37.831.85.370.14
 Malawi61,7382,29661--18.60.300.03
 Ivory Coast61,113689342-22.9-25.71.310.09
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo57,4021,091190-28.6-86.80.220.00
 Trinidad and Tobago54,4051,6132017+0.9-5.61.4144.014.80
 Guadeloupe54,095809371-11.3-0.482.592.90
 Reunion54,02437000--0.90.000.00
 Fiji51,909661370-18.4-0.941.910.00
 Suriname47,2841,0402888-8.1-1.20.6495.0113.77
 Eswatini46,3761,23671-66.3-1.15.750.61
 French Polynesia45,506635101-15.8-0.334.412.15
 French Guiana43,6902971041-9.6-0.3367.493.18
 Madagascar43,62296010--270.030.00
 Martinique42,748670682-7.9-0.4181.915.32
 Syria40,2942,45735713+31.8+51.217.120.920.76
 Sudan40,0842,990952-10.5-8642.82.230.05
 Cape Verde38,082347190-27.8-0.634.000.00
 Malta37,508459160-10.9-0.437.270.00
 Mauritania36,783791391+15-4.58.640.20
 Guyana34,6088771124-30.1-0.8143.175.24
 Gabon34,2812192442+71.9-2.2112.100.92
 Laos33,606475202+4-7.272.580.24
 Guinea30,60538560-44.8-12.80.500.00
 Tanzania26,03472400-100-580.000.00
 Togo25,936240140-45.2-8.11.770.05
 Papua New Guinea25,7693122477-19.4-8.828.130.75
 Belize24,7684662142-5.2-0.4549.496.15
 Benin24,56016100-100-11.80.000.00
 Haiti23,406658961+78.3-11.38.550.12
 Bahamas22,092626735+320.1-0.4187.9213.11
 Seychelles22,071114310+45.5-0.1316.330.00
 Lesotho21,557655110--2.15.130.14
 Somalia21,2691,18000-100-15.40.000.00
 Mayotte20,46418260--0.322.560.38
 Burundi19,86714510-34.5-10.94.660.00
 East Timor19,74912080--1.35.880.08
 Tajikistan17,48412500--9.30.000.00
 Curacao16,955172170-36.7-0.2103.682.45
 Mauritius16,951145683+69.3-1.257.052.59
 Republic of the Congo16,4082391653+173.1-5.430.610.54
 Taiwan16,34984640--23.80.170.00
 Aruba15,746170120-46.6-0.1112.260.00
 Mali15,698558230-4.2-19.71.170.02
 Andorra15,382130100--0.1125.970.00
 Burkina Faso14,793214302+13.4-20.31.460.08
 Barbados13,5531202973+6.6-0.31034.849.41
 Djibouti13,423181110-67-111.190.31
 Equatorial Guinea13,097163371-16.6-1.427.060.74
 Iceland12,82733620+46.5-0.3184.070.00
 Nicaragua12,549207540-11.6-6.58.300.02
 Saint Lucia12,280237321-30.8-0.2176.504.92
 South Sudan12,270133150--11.11.320.04
 Central African Republic11,47810010--4.70.270.00
 Brunei11,386512461+13.6-0.4567.902.54
 New Caledonia10,213245783-45.7-580.3276.6810.25
 Gambia9,94633900--2.30.170.00
 Yemen9,5961,821225-6.7-29.20.770.16
 Eritrea6,7804520--3.50.660.09
 Sierra Leone6,39712100--7.80.010.00
 Niger6,20320590-14.2-23.30.390.00
 Guinea-Bissau6,13114110--1.90.570.00
 Liberia5,81128710--4.90.220.02
 Grenada5,776193151-43.2-0.1136.0411.71
 Bermuda5,5939580-52.8-0.1122.224.76
 San Marino5,4909130--085.290.00
 Chad5,06917410--15.90.040.00
 New Zealand4,95628690+38.2-4.814.450.00
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4,63754963+580.9-0.1864.8627.03
 Sint Maarten4,4567451--0121.4314.29
 Dominica4,36630360-22.7-0.1501.394.17
 Comoros4,19714730--0.94.000.00
 Antigua and Barbuda3,93997241-34.2-0.1246.396.19
 Saint Martin3,8883710--037.840.00
 Sao Tome and Principe3,6875650--0.225.120.00
 Liechtenstein3,6195850--0131.580.00
 Monaco3,3823560--0151.280.00
 Turks and Caicos Islands2,9362350--0142.110.00
 British Virgin Islands2,7253700--00.000.00
 Bhutan2,617300--0.80.130.00
 Saint Kitts and Nevis2,58921180-68.6-0.1338.460.00
 Saint Barthelemy1,659400--010.000.00
 Cayman Islands1,0952140+29.4-0.1216.920.00
 Greenland700090--0.1156.140.00
 Anguilla698180-71.8-0513.330.00
 Wallis and Futuna454700--00.000.00
 Falkland Islands69000--00.000.00
 Montserrat41100--00.000.00
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon32000--00.000.00
 Vatican26000--00.000.00
 Solomon Islands20000--0.70.000.00
 Palau8000--00.000.00
 American Samoa4000--0.11.820.00
 Marshall Islands4000--0.10.000.00
 Vanuatu3000--0.30.000.00
 Samoa1000--0.20.000.00
 Christmas Island0000--00.000.00
 Cocos Islands0000--00.000.00
 Cook Islands0000--00.000.00
 Kiribati0000--0.10.000.00
 Micronesia0000--0.10.000.00
 Nauru0000--00.000.00
 Niue0000--00.000.00
 Norfolk Island0000--00.000.00
 North Korea0000--25.70.000.00
 Pitcairn0000--0nannan
 Tokelau0000--00.000.00
 Tonga0000--0.10.000.00
 Turkmenistan0000--5.90.000.00
 Tuvalu0000--00.000.00


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a country has recently barely reported any cases or deaths.

 

 NEWSNODES WORLD DATA

Total cases:241,984,685
Total deaths:4,921,473
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+411,215
new deaths / day
(average last 7 days)
+6,836


 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryCases per capita
 Latvia1195.44
 Georgia1099.92
 Lithuania966.63
 Estonia905.28
 Romania773.75
 Serbia761.33
 United Kingdom684.95
 Slovenia632.08
 Armenia591.14
 Singapore583.32

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Romania20.08
 Bulgaria15.04
 Armenia10.95
 Lithuania10.11
 Bosnia and Herzegovina8.97
 Georgia8.83
 Moldova8.81
 Macedonia8.5
 Latvia8.23
 Ukraine7.97

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.




 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |