coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Want to know more about our COVID-19 data?
Study our most recent data at the COVID-19 Live Data Hub. Here you can also compare the data with the current data of World Health Organization (WHO) and John Hopkins University (JHU).


 NEW CASES AND NEW DEATHS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 30 Jul, 15:59 CET) © newsnodes.com    
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 deaths / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW CASES PER CAPITA AND NEW DEATHS PER CAPITA (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 30 Jul, 15:59 CET) © newsnodes.com    
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 cases per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 deaths per capita (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 


 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 testing, please visit our COVID-19 testing monitor.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average, last 7 days
New Deaths
average, last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 United States3472263160985367797310+5.3+22
 India3157234442321739897535+4.9-46
 Brazil19839369554497450941069+20.9-7.3
 Russia624206615777123363782-4.1+0.9
 France59547721107182016423+47.1+52.7
 United Kingdom58015611295152846376-38+38.2
 Turkey5682630511841696160+110.3+22.3
 Argentina490592510511313368291+1.3-14.3
 Colombia476682912012610608327-32-23.8
 Spain4422291814422471935-3.9+125.5
 Italy4336906128029493016+43.4+36.8
 Iran38511629034429358296+28.7+39.8
 Germany376676591637202521+31.1-6.3
 Indonesia337237492311414231673-3.9+27.3
 Poland2882786752591203+18.5-
 Mexico281009723999714337339+25.3+25.7
 South Africa24221517143111403401-10.4+5.8
 Ukraine22518695293063617+16.7+9
 Peru2108595196214129695-20.3-5
 Netherlands18591991781545614-47.8-
 Czechia1673429303631842-17.2-
 Chile161328835295122572-16.1-14
 Iraq1590528184841024266+16.3+35.3
 Philippines157228727577600398+6.1+18.9
 Canada1429577265756407+57.1-9.1
 Bangladesh12401152046713364231+49.3+16.6
 Belgium11229512523515413+6.9-
 Sweden1100040146554631+29-
 Romania1083033342781392+88.4-
 Malaysia1061476855115656159+30+18.5
 Pakistan102486123295354751+52.2+62.6
 Portugal96344617330288612-12.3+34.5
 Japan90271815173641710+68.8-26.7
 Israel870781646718902+67.4-
 Hungary80949130026561+3.7-
 Jordan7683821000081111+54.2+33.7
 Serbia72162071122792+43.3-
 Switzerland714478103597124+6.6-
 Nepal6906429807227421+30.9-26.1
 United Arab Emirates679321194315314--
 Austria654269107374321+16.3-
 Kazakhstan6173879077692577+47.7+47.8
 Morocco6068719697558826+118.3+82.3
 Tunisia586146195033977207-12.5+39.1
 Thailand578375467915810124+29+21.9
 Lebanon55836978978631+80-
 Saudi Arabia5233978212127912+7.6-14
 Greece4877091293526679+0.7+7.5
 Ecuador48567331549841110-16.6-91.3
 Bolivia4719581778480630-16.3+3.5
 Paraguay4516951487654754-32.3-1.5
 Belarus445048344589710-1.5-1
 Panama431554678110149-3.7+4.5
 Bulgaria424526182081553+68.8-
 Georgia4136265768257219+39.7-0.5
 Costa Rica4020444987113010-12.8-16.3
 Kuwait39547923039437-19.4-50.4
 Slovakia39258112536460+43.3-
 Uruguay38118759531826-31.7-17.4
 Croatia36339782541561+14.2-
 Guatemala35879810224256330+13.3-4.5
 Cuba3583782560821870+30+18.1
 Palestinian Territory3453283869871+30.9-
 Azerbaijan34321650225103+113.2-
 Dominican Republic34081439533603-5.9-
 Denmark31606825488491+4.3-
 Sri Lanka3042024324184352+20+22.3
 Venezuela3019793524103617-6.3+24.8
 Ireland298048503512731+6.6-
 Oman295535380292843+618.5-
 Myanmar29446089425084355-11.3+29.1
 Honduras2916877713128629+28.4+12.6
 Egypt28417016514386-36.5-
 Lithuania28241644132681+93.6-
 Ethiopia27962943812183+130.1-
 Bahrain26884613831080+28.4-
 Moldova25920262531202+39.7-
 Slovenia2590794428790+33.2-
 Libya2434703453239621+14.2+136.8
 Armenia22986746082124+16.8-
 Qatar2260776011610+24.9-
 Bosnia and Herzegovina2055669686322+106.5-
 Kenya199941389580412+36.4+13.2
 South Korea196806208915823+3.6-
 Zambia194140335563023-42-22.5
 Nigeria17282121413592+104.1-
 Algeria1686684189149426+25.9+60.9
 Kyrgyzstan1610152301102012-20+13.2
 Mongolia16034479611156-28.1-20.3
 Macedonia1562255491350+112.8-
 Afghanistan145996661540241-47.2-15.3
 Latvia1387992556601+41.6-
 Norway1371277992700+39.4-
 Estonia13330812721490+101.6-
 Albania1329522457270+28.6-
 Uzbekistan1275068597806+31.6-
 Vietnam123640630749937+59.5+12.1
 Mozambique1176601388168524+5.9+2.1
 Namibia117570292752444-28.4-19.2
 Finland1060089845671+61.9-
 China1049164848610+44.2-
 Zimbabwe1035673340177876-15.6+11.5
 Ghana1030198233251-1.7-
 Botswana1021241485146022-13+109.3
 Montenegro1014951627920+115-
 Cyprus1001294128383-15.6-
 Uganda93122260528026-21.2-18.9
 El Salvador86059258745810+555.4+22.8
 Cameroon820641334280-80.9-
 Maldives77094220910-23.1-
 Cambodia75152133979224-7.5-6.2
 Luxembourg73816822720-25.1-
 Rwanda68867787107012-23.2-5.6
 Singapore64722371330-0.8-
 Senegal5928613077139-25.6-
 Jamaica5232211821313+65.1-
 Malawi50381156170225+3.4+52.8
 Ivory Coast49775326701+48.1-
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo4956210233080+9.1-
 Madagascar4268594681-49.1-
 Angola4228810001524+17.9-
 Trinidad and Tobago3777110482027+8.3-
 Reunion372312753741+98.1-
 Sudan37138277600-100-
 Malta339954231380-32.2-
 Australia339099231901+39.7-
 Cape Verde33626298330-13.8-
 French Guiana29950184952+10.1-
 Fiji2619621882210-26-6.4
 Syria259301911121--
 Guinea25564214982+39.2-
 Gabon2537016390--
 Suriname25028638853-29.5-
 Mauritania246625472244+50.3-
 Eswatini242477703596+101.4-
 Guyana22234530812-7.6-
 Haiti20077545453-18.8-
 French Polynesia19636147630+187.7-
 Mayotte1947417420--
 Guadeloupe18313280470+91.5-
 Papua New Guinea17686192230+3.1-
 Seychelles175417900-100-
 Martinique172151043220+4.4-
 Taiwan15662787180-19.2-
 Togo15393150851+39.6-
 Somalia15323804233+87-
 Tajikistan15245120690+37.1-
 Andorra14630127360+18.5-
 Mali1456453160--
 Bahamas14457286972+23.4-
 Belize13983333240-26.9-
 Burkina Faso1356016930--
 Curacao13378126710+6.5-
 Republic of the Congo1315617760-78.7-
 Lesotho12887363372-46.1-
 Djibouti1164715530--
 Aruba11460109290+157.5-
 South Sudan11014118140--
 East Timor1069526670+103.3-
 Equatorial Guinea888012350--
 Benin8394108210--
 Iceland7801301070+122.3-
 Gambia7709212782-14.3-
 Nicaragua7592195400+3.9-
 Central African Republic71519810--
 Yemen7027137440--
 Burundi686591210+233.3-
 Eritrea65393490-47.8-
 Sierra Leone625011970-51.4-
 Niger560719520--
 Saint Lucia55378880--
 Laos543462240+77.1-
 Liberia540414800-100-
 San Marino51339040--
 Chad497217410--
 Barbados435948100-29.9-
 Guinea-Bissau433474320+62.3-
 Comoros402414720--
 Mauritius3913191050-10.4-
 Liechtenstein31865820--
 Monaco283333150+31.6-
 Sint Maarten27293460--
 Saint Martin25793080--
 Bermuda25533330--
 New Zealand25112650--
 Bhutan2506270-37.8-
 Turks and Caicos Islands24731820--
 Sao Tome and Principe24323720--
 British Virgin Islands238925260-83.1-
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines22881240--
 Antigua and Barbuda12884320--
 Saint Barthelemy1065110--
 Tanzania101721730--
 Cayman Islands640220--
 Saint Kitts and Nevis578330--
 Wallis and Futuna454700--
 Brunei333330--
 Dominica210010--
 Grenada168100--
 New Caledonia133000--
 Anguilla113000--
 Greenland110040--
 Falkland Islands60000--
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon28000--
 Vatican26000--
 Montserrat21100--
 Solomon Islands20000--
 Marshall Islands4000--
 Vanuatu3000--
 Samoa1000--
 American Samoa0000--
 Christmas Island0000--
 Cocos Islands0000--
 Cook Islands0000--
 Kiribati0000--
 Micronesia0000--
 Nauru0000--
 Niue0000--
 Norfolk Island0000--
 North Korea0000--
 Palau0000--
 Pitcairn0000--
 Tokelau0000--
 Tonga0000--
 Turkmenistan0000--
 Tuvalu0000--


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a country has recently barely reported any cases or deaths.

 

 NEWSNODES WORLD DATA

Total cases:196483406
Total deaths:4199668
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+578199
new deaths / day
(average last 7 days)
+9004


 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryCases per capita
 Fiji923.48
 Martinique855.32
 Cuba725.11
 Cyprus710.42
 Georgia643.51
 Botswana633.81
 Spain528.9
 Malaysia490.02
 Curacao433.74
 United Kingdom421.49

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Tunisia17.73
 Namibia17.6
 Fiji11.57
 Botswana9.72
 Oman8.72
 Paraguay7.61
 French Guiana7.42
 South Africa6.85
 Myanmar6.56
 Argentina6.5

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.




 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |