coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

Want to know more about our COVID-19 data?
Study our most recent data at the COVID-19 Live Data Hub. Here you can also compare the data with the current data of World Health Organization (WHO) and John Hopkins University (JHU).


 NEW CASES AND NEW DEATHS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 5 Dec, 15:18 CET) © newsnodes.com    
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 deaths / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW CASES PER CAPITA AND NEW DEATHS PER CAPITA (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 5 Dec, 15:18 CET) © newsnodes.com    
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 cases per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 deaths per capita (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 


 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 testing, please visit our COVID-19 testing monitor.

cases data deaths data per capita data
CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average, last 7 days
New Deaths
average, last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
Population
in millions
Cases per capita
average, last 7 days
Deaths per capita
average, last 7 days
 United States48,918,251784,893143,0901588+204.3+235329.1434.844.82
 India34,633,255473,3268,676682-2.2+651366.46.350.50
 Brazil22,138,247615,5708,769198-5.1-13.4211.141.550.94
 United Kingdom10,421,104145,55144,385118+2.1-3.767.5657.261.75
 Russia9,801,613281,27833,0341218-3.3-1.6145.9226.468.35
 Turkey8,881,76077,64522,480202-9.6+1.983.4269.452.42
 France7,639,914117,03640,50386+50.2+41.765.1621.881.33
 Germany6,158,125103,04056,633308-2.5+18.583.5678.103.69
 Iran6,131,356130,1243,75182-18-17.682.945.240.99
 Argentina5,339,382116,6431,97518+27.3-11.844.844.090.40
 Spain5,202,95888,15910,27829+42.9+40.646.7219.910.62
 Italy5,094,072134,15214,16975+25.7+5.860.6234.001.24
 Colombia5,078,987128,7332,25948-11-0.450.344.870.96
 Indonesia4,257,489143,8632608-29.4-29.2270.60.960.03
 Mexico3,900,293295,1552,500185-15.3-12.9127.619.601.45
 Poland3,671,42185,67523,370377+0.7+19.137.9616.839.95
 Ukraine3,497,47788,28010,779452-15.3-17.744245.0110.27
 South Africa3,020,56989,9658,86025+111.2-20.458.6151.300.43
 Philippines2,834,29449,230445146-53.3-21.3108.14.121.35
 Netherlands2,728,87619,64221,63353-2.8+16.817.11268.053.10
 Malaysia2,644,02730,5214,22140-23.4-7.432132.111.26
 Peru2,242,646201,3601,41441+0.3+21.532.543.491.27
 Czechia2,240,72133,66516,809118-7.9+9.210.71572.5411.07
 Thailand2,141,24120,9444,91834-18.5-25.86971.240.49
 Iraq2,082,77423,85960813-19.1-31.639.315.460.34
 Belgium1,827,46727,16717,97647+4.7+20.111.51557.874.05
 Canada1,802,35929,7572,88420+2.3+1.537.477.090.53
 Romania1,785,12057,0211,364122-35.5-3619.470.446.28
 Chile1,770,62038,4651,93526-18.3-319102.081.38
 Japan1,727,82818,3641091+5.1-126.90.860.01
 Bangladesh1,577,44328,0012373-2.2-1631.450.02
 Israel1,345,5818,2045083+29.3-8.559.680.34
 Pakistan1,286,82528,7673778+13.8+16.9216.61.740.04
 Vietnam1,266,28825,65812,136159-20+15.396.5125.811.65
 Serbia1,262,41911,8761,95748-22.8-8.78.8223.115.52
 Sweden1,212,14515,1701,9004+31.5-10189.280.36
 Austria1,197,52412,7967,71958-37.3+9.49862.016.51
 Portugal1,163,00118,5143,31316+15.8+14.710.2323.981.53
 Hungary1,134,86935,1229,426179-6.3+15.79.7973.2518.52
 Kazakhstan1,056,51717,89568916-31.7-15.318.637.120.87
 Switzerland1,039,73011,1608,20618+26.9+35.38.6955.152.10
 Cuba962,7788,3051281-47.4-11.311.270.08
 Greece962,69518,5166,00294-8.4+5.110.5573.068.94
 Jordan958,99011,6333,19621-17.8-510.1316.362.08
 Morocco950,50114,7871222+4.3-36.53.340.05
 Georgia857,93312,2583,23255-14.3-13.74808.7113.84
 Nepal822,17211,5352072-25.2-28.67.230.07
 United Arab Emirates742,3282,148590-15.4-9.86.000.03
 Slovakia729,47514,8268,78879+6.4+33.75.51610.3514.46
 Tunisia718,27825,3981595+13.8-11.713.620.43
 Bulgaria702,45428,8051,975109-14-11.77282.1615.56
 Lebanon672,5488,7351,0426-7.5-38.16.9152.000.88
 Belarus662,0565,1471,69815+1-3.29.5179.681.60
 Croatia631,03711,2183,96066-15.8+0.84.1958.8615.88
 Guatemala618,72715,96731012-50.2-1.717.617.660.67
 Azerbaijan596,3887,9671,51523-10.2-12.310150.782.28
 Ireland589,0945,7074,6828+3.9-4.9959.051.62
 Costa Rica566,9597,305763-51-515.000.59
 Sri Lanka566,93614,44073723-11.8-4.921.334.561.08
 Saudi Arabia549,8778,842291-9.8-34.30.860.04
 Bolivia542,85919,2151,0159+6.3-33.611.588.130.76
 Ecuador528,59033,44735037+7.1+31117.420.172.15
 Myanmar524,12219,1354168-23.7-17.5547.700.15
 Denmark509,1112,9464,31211+4.7+19.15.8747.051.84
 Lithuania479,8396,8471,70622-3.3-9.42.8617.978.01
 Panama477,9907,3671681-18.5-4.239.590.24
 South Korea473,0343,8524,59143+26.2+1151.289.630.85
 Paraguay463,31516,477582-38.9-84.878.250.33
 Palestinian Territory461,4674,8102843+53-557.020.60
 Venezuela432,5145,1615807-26.7-20.528.520.340.23
 Slovenia430,0645,3031,81316-24-9.42.1871.867.89
 Kuwait413,3832,465200-1-4.24.680.00
 Dominican Republic407,6294,2102301-68.9-10.721.390.10
 Uruguay400,8216,1322341+11.6-3.567.680.29
 Mongolia383,0931,9383264-64.5-66.13.2101.091.15
 Honduras378,04610,412271-62.6-9.72.740.13
 Libya373,7395,4764227-17.3-296.862.230.97
 Ethiopia372,0906,7941308-19.4-8.8112.11.160.07
 Moldova366,1629,20854822-14.7-39.64135.545.44
 Egypt362,26020,68292854+3.8-12.9100.49.240.54
 Armenia340,7237,68339924-27.6-28.53134.858.15
 Oman304,5814,11390--51.790.00
 Bahrain277,7211,394260-13.7-1.616.090.00
 Bosnia and Herzegovina276,54812,65853629-11.3-14.73.3162.288.75
 Norway275,7461,0933,0556+12.2-20.85.3572.331.14
 Singapore268,6597461,0038-36.8-5.8172.861.38
 Latvia256,8524,26170419-21.8-311.9369.119.81
 Kenya255,2605,335510+29.5-52.60.970.01
 Qatar244,0716111560+8.1-2.855.080.00
 Estonia224,9931,8234925-17.4-42.51.3371.043.47
 Australia217,8392,0501,4088+3.4+8.125.255.870.32
 Macedonia217,0257,63133615-17.4-6.42.1161.117.06
 Nigeria214,5672,980841+30-2010.420.00
 Algeria211,2976,0961886+15.4-43.14.370.15
 Zambia210,2943,667220+92.2-17.91.250.00
 Albania200,6393,1042724-40.6-43.52.994.551.35
 Botswana195,3022,419560-15.4-2.324.350.17
 Uzbekistan193,8931,4131853-12.4-335.610.08
 Finland191,2261,3601,2777+19.8-15.15.5230.911.32
 Kyrgyzstan183,5102,755432-29-6.46.750.33
 Montenegro157,8682,3102355-22.9-0.6374.647.97
 Afghanistan157,3877,310310-36.6-380.810.01
 Mozambique151,8681,941500--30.41.640.00
 Zimbabwe136,3794,7073630+1049.7-14.624.810.03
 Cyprus135,5035984431+12-1.2375.420.85
 Ghana130,9201,20900-100-28.80.000.00
 Namibia129,1603,57340--2.51.560.04
 Uganda127,6513,253270-35.6-44.30.610.00
 Cambodia120,1832,949214-42.5-16.51.260.24
 El Salvador119,8033,7792522--6.539.000.33
 China111,6714,849770+185.2-1433.80.050.00
 Cameroon107,1481,804512-41.4-25.91.960.07
 Rwanda100,4041,343110-33.1-12.60.890.01
 Maldives91,893251780-27.5-0.5146.140.75
 Jamaica91,3042,402404-40.7-2.913.471.26
 Luxembourg90,7748803812+24.1-0.6618.343.25
 Laos76,4961861,0956-14.2-7.2152.730.78
 Senegal73,9961,88630--16.30.180.01
 Trinidad and Tobago72,0192,17753320-4+3.71.4382.0814.05
 Angola65,2081,735110-41.6-31.80.350.01
 Malawi61,9362,30770--18.60.380.02
 Ivory Coast61,775705130-24.9-25.70.490.00
 Reunion61,1883843060+14.1-0.9343.870.45
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo58,3191,107240-24.3-86.80.280.00
 Mauritius56,0485682,04521-37.1-19.61.21705.8417.43
 Guadeloupe55,08082300--0.40.000.00
 Fiji52,53269750--0.96.070.11
 Suriname50,8821,169322-24.7-0.655.592.75
 Syria48,2672,755724-36.9-17.14.210.22
 Eswatini46,9171,248560--1.148.870.00
 French Polynesia46,3236361020--0.3365.590.00
 French Guiana46,094328330-7.1-0.3116.251.06
 Martinique45,600721702-17.6-0.4186.445.05
 Madagascar44,330967370-35.4-271.370.00
 Sudan43,4893,164963-36.7-42.82.230.08
 Malta39,670468860+11.6-0.4195.230.00
 Mauritania39,408835531-28.3-4.511.780.20
 Cape Verde38,40535070--0.613.450.18
 Guyana37,951997482-35.3-0.861.692.55
 Gabon37,342279170-57.5-2.27.820.18
 Papua New Guinea35,390550631-30.3-87.78.87.220.11
 Guinea30,77038710--12.80.080.00
 Belize30,517578651-18.3-0.4167.442.82
 Togo26,28224370--8.10.820.00
 Tanzania26,27073010--580.020.00
 Barbados25,4292311162-43.5-0.3405.237.32
 Haiti25,351746412-1.7-11.33.670.21
 Benin24,86316120--11.80.160.00
 Seychelles23,599122510+15.3-0.1516.330.00
 Somalia23,0161,32700--15.40.000.00
 Bahamas22,809685112-20.1-0.427.515.14
 Lesotho21,80766370--2.13.480.05
 Mayotte20,97318550-55-0.318.800.00
 Burundi20,4391460--10.90.560.00
 East Timor19,82712210--1.30.540.00
 Republic of the Congo18,970354191+11.1-5.43.530.13
 Iceland18,333351270-12.3-0.3373.750.00
 Andorra17,6581321350+51.1-0.11754.551.30
 Mali17,573611501-3.8-19.72.560.07
 Tajikistan17,49312500--9.30.000.00
 Curacao17,42617970-50.3-0.245.400.61
 Taiwan16,65284890--23.80.380.00
 Aruba16,372174160-4.3-0.1147.170.00
 Burkina Faso16,000286693--20.33.420.15
 Brunei15,13257310-54.8-0.470.670.00
 Equatorial Guinea13,59917530--1.42.140.22
 Djibouti13,50418600--10.000.00
 Nicaragua13,397213100-23.8-6.51.470.02
 Saint Lucia13,017280100--0.256.830.00
 South Sudan12,80413390-21.8-11.10.840.00
 New Caledonia12,331276380+16.4-0.3133.220.00
 Central African Republic11,74210150--4.71.030.00
 New Zealand11,622441260-31.5-4.826.260.06
 Yemen10,0061,95041--29.20.130.03
 Gambia9,99234200--2.30.170.00
 Eritrea7,41260180-16.6-3.55.180.00
 Cayman Islands7,32461040-41.4-0.11593.854.62
 Niger7,056261181-12-23.30.760.04
 Guinea-Bissau6,44214800--1.90.210.16
 Sierra Leone6,40212100--7.80.000.00
 San Marino6,14893270+10-0805.880.00
 Grenada5,89820020--0.118.020.00
 Liberia5,82328700--4.90.000.00
 Dominica5,7763700-100-0.10.000.00
 Bermuda5,74910630--0.142.860.00
 Chad5,703181851--15.95.340.06
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines5,56274130+2.3-0.1119.820.00
 Liechtenstein4,86258290-51.3-0763.160.00
 Sint Maarten4,5937530--069.050.00
 Comoros4,52115050--0.95.410.00
 Antigua and Barbuda4,14111700--0.10.000.00
 Saint Martin4,0313800--00.000.00
 Monaco3,82036160-25.8-0420.510.00
 Sao Tome and Principe3,7325600--0.20.470.00
 Turks and Caicos Islands3,0992410--023.680.00
 British Virgin Islands2,8093850--0170.000.00
 Saint Kitts and Nevis2,7862810--0.125.000.00
 Bhutan2,640310--0.80.790.00
 Saint Barthelemy1,672400--00.000.00
 Greenland1,5420300+3.4-0.1526.320.00
 Anguilla1,4143110-49.8-0760.000.00
 Wallis and Futuna454700--00.000.00
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon86040--0600.000.00
 Falkland Islands79000--00.000.00
 Montserrat44100--00.000.00
 Vatican26000--00.000.00
 Solomon Islands20000--0.70.000.00
 American Samoa10010--0.112.730.00
 Palau8000--00.000.00
 Vanuatu5000--0.30.000.00
 Marshall Islands4000--0.10.000.00
 Cook Islands1000--05.560.00
 Samoa1000--0.20.000.00
 Tonga1000--0.10.000.00
 Christmas Island0000--00.000.00
 Cocos Islands0000--00.000.00
 Kiribati0000--0.10.000.00
 Micronesia0000--0.10.000.00
 Nauru0000--00.000.00
 Niue0000--00.000.00
 Norfolk Island0000--00.000.00
 North Korea0000--25.70.000.00
 Pitcairn0000--0nannan
 Tokelau0000--00.000.00
 Turkmenistan0000--5.90.000.00
 Tuvalu0000--00.000.00


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a country has recently barely reported any cases or deaths.

 

 NEWSNODES WORLD DATA

Total cases:264,570,540
Total deaths:5,245,961
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+631,167
new deaths / day
(average last 7 days)
+7,893


 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryCases per capita
 Mauritius1705.84
 Slovakia1610.35
 Czechia1572.54
 Belgium1557.87
 Netherlands1268.05
 Hungary973.25
 Ireland959.05
 Croatia958.86
 Switzerland955.15
 Slovenia871.86

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Hungary18.52
 Mauritius17.43
 Croatia15.88
 Bulgaria15.56
 Slovakia14.46
 Trinidad and Tobago14.05
 Georgia13.84
 Czechia11.07
 Ukraine10.27
 Poland9.95

*) Note: countries with less than 1 million inhabitants are excluded from this table.




 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |