coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

 NEW CASES AND NEW DEATHS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 3 Dec, 23:50 CET) © newsnodes.com    
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 deaths / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW CASES PER CAPITA AND NEW DEATHS PER CAPITA (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 3 Dec, 23:50 CET) © newsnodes.com    
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 cases per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 deaths per capita (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 


 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 testing, please visit our COVID-19 testing monitor.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average, last 7 days
New Deaths
average, last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 United States137111512645221614111585-6.5-5.3
 India953496413864838323489-13-6
 Brazil643665017451538578535+22.3+13
 Russia23755464160726794506+8.8+10.4
 France22017155367710304453-24.2-16.7
 Spain1675902460388606275-24.6-20.1
 United Kingdom16741346011314225440-17.9-5.3
 Italy16648295803822136741-23+4.2
 Argentina1440103391567102206-2.6+5.5
 Colombia1334089371179014180+19.1-3.1
 Mexico11336131075659018567+13.9-2.5
 Germany11067891760217600349-3.5+36.4
 Poland10286101882812500466-39.4-6.3
 Iran10034944934813593380+2.1-18.7
 Peru96707536076180250+0.9+7.5
 South Africa80087221803318673+17.9-16.9
 Ukraine7727601296013653178+2-7.8
 Belgium582252169112469119-9.9-20.8
 Indonesia557877173555875143+23.7+33.4
 Chile55540615519139241+1+1.5
 Iraq55476712306214539-1.5-1.5
 Netherlands5380509565499054-2.6-7.8
 Czechia53576086253728125-14.8-2.3
 Turkey520167143166509186+2.5+21.6
 Romania492211118766123166-22.8+4.3
 Bangladesh4717396748218632+0.1+2.2
 Philippines4354138446158829+2.3-16.6
 Pakistan4068108205294552+1.7+13.9
 Canada37813912130579887+14.8+23.2
 Morocco3686246063399163-4.1-16.1
 Saudi Arabia358102593024513-8-18.9
 Switzerland3387314732371691-7.6-0.3
 Israel33718328739878+53.7-36.1
 Portugal3076184724388974-27.2+1.4
 Austria29176435383810109-27.1+16.4
 Sweden2726437007518476+1.7+60.9
 Nepal2347561529152524-15.3+47.2
 Hungary23184453245685156+30.1+44.7
 Jordan2236172802437460-17.2-10.4
 Serbia1991581765727857+15.5+55.7
 Ecuador19588413612110742+58.3+21.9
 Kazakhstan17634224779079+2.2+16.2
 United Arab Emirates17275158512553+0.8-
 Panama1658063079145015+27+15.3
 Japan1528272213222427+8.9+90.9
 Bulgaria15191343472693140-16.3+17.1
 Bolivia14499489721036+1.6-32.5
 Dominican Republic14430223337423+17.6-
 Georgia1433761342407037+11.7-4.9
 Kuwait1429928813142-24.5-
 Belarus141609118116578+9.2-1.3
 Costa Rica1396381726104912-4.7+13.1
 Qatar1394772392020-0.4-
 Croatia1394151964339859+9.4+17.1
 Armenia1385082254109127-14.1-6
 Azerbaijan1337331510394736+25+25.2
 Lebanon1294141033153614+0.4+3.7
 Oman12390814301906-28.6-
 Guatemala122774417848911-5.4-47.9
 Egypt117156671338317+6.4+32.5
 Moldova1123072363134519+5.4-3
 Ethiopia11157917245597+20.6-20.4
 Greece11153727061747101-12.9+7.8
 Slovakia111208930142226+2.8+6.6
 Honduras10825329184357+54.3-
 Venezuela1023948973223-6.3-
 Palestinian Territory101386838193514+28.8+19.7
 Tunisia992803359113954+5.8-14.9
 Myanmar950182028140226-4.9+7
 China9379747511100+50.9-
 Bosnia and Herzegovina890852727104948-5.8-5.4
 Bahrain871373411600+11.2-
 Algeria85927248097418-8.6-
 Denmark8514085813927+17.5-
 Paraguay84482178380113+7+36.5
 Kenya8416914748089-16.6-39.2
 Libya83417119660512-0.2+24.2
 Slovenia813381592146650+2.2+23.7
 Kyrgyzstan7351312773965-2.8-
 Uzbekistan732766111771-11.1-
 Ireland7322820802486-14.2-
 Nigeria6796011771651+3.8-
 Malaysia6716936311893-8.7-
 Lithuania67066564190116+0.3+6.5
 Macedonia65231184794631-10.4+4.7
 Singapore582302960--
 Puerto Rico53320112268212-3.9-3.2
 Ghana51667323700-23.7-
 Afghanistan46717179520612-12.8+12.3
 El Salvador3913011201785+2.5-
 Albania3901482267312-8.9-11.4
 Norway369683533865-22.8-
 Montenegro364585104697-12.6-
 Luxembourg364293395086-2-
 South Korea357035294842+27.1-
 Australia27939908100-13.4-
 Finland264224084683+14.4-
 Sri Lanka245321225094+23.3-
 Cameroon24487441821-43.9-
 Ivory Coast21334132250+17.1-
 Uganda210352053763+42.7-
 Latvia193072355917+19.9-
 Sudan1825412652609+61-
 Zambia17665357280-11-
 Madagascar17513255251--
 Senegal16107333280+94.5-
 Mozambique15770131771-18.9-
 Angola15251350732-44.9-
 French Polynesia14559761491-9.8-
 Namibia14416152681+28.6-
 Estonia134691233593+12.2-
 Guinea1316776310-7.7-
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo13132337951+43.3-
 Maldives1304947340-47.5-
 Tajikistan1223186370-7.9-
 French Guiana1124070230-10.2-
 Cyprus10883492410-0.1-
 Jamaica10810258552-16.2-
 Cape Verde10626105320-48.6-
 Zimbabwe101292771040+61.4-
 Botswana99923100-100-
 Malta99751411203-5.8-
 Haiti9296233100--
 Gabon91915960-53.2-
 Mauritania8424172500+183.5-
 Cuba8381136620+52.5-
 Guadeloupe8378149221--
 Reunion810240591-21.8-
 Syria7973422865+13.4-
 Bahamas7541163120-45-
 Andorra679076630+9.8-
 Guam6757112321-45.7-
 Trinidad and Tobago6669120281-48.8-
 Eswatini6442122280+58.5-
 Uruguay6225801771+78.7-
 Malawi602818520--
 Rwanda601150230-42.6-
 Belize5854148864+65.2-
 Republic of the Congo577494200+21.6-
 Djibouti56806120--
 Martinique548640560+9.9-
 Iceland544827180+36.6-
 Guyana5406151361-10-
 Suriname531211720--
 Mayotte51814980-67.2-
 Equatorial Guinea51568530--
 Central African Republic49186310--
 Aruba484545150--
 Mali4762160622+26.1-
 Nicaragua467116160--
 Somalia445111310--
 Thailand400860120--
 Gambia374212320--
 South Sudan31096190--
 Benin305544120--
 Togo294664130-34.2-
 Burkina Faso293168250+66-
 Guinea-Bissau24254400--
 Sierra Leone24137410--
 Curacao23794870+51.9-
 Lesotho21094430-79.9-
 Yemen208160610--
 New Zealand17042530--
 Chad170010270--
 San Marino165046280+47.4-
 Liberia15988360--
 U.S. Virgin Islands15502360--
 Niger154872240--
 Vietnam13513550--
 Liechtenstein134415200-28.2-
 Sint Maarten10692570-33.3-
 Sao Tome and Principe9961720--
 Mongolia8010180-44.4-
 Turks and Caicos Islands748600--
 Saint Martin7441280--
 Burundi689120--
 Papua New Guinea656740--
 Monaco617340--
 Comoros611720--
 Eritrea577030--
 Tanzania5092100--
 Mauritius5051010--
 Bhutan414040--
 Cambodia329030--
 Cayman Islands282220--
 Barbados278730--
 Bermuda260940--
 Saint Lucia259250--
 Seychelles172010--
 Brunei151300--
 Antigua and Barbuda141400--
 Northern Mariana Islands106200--
 Dominica85010--
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines85000--
 British Virgin Islands73100--
 Fiji42210--
 Grenada41000--
 Laos39000--
 New Caledonia33000--
 East Timor30000--
 Vatican26000--
 Saint Kitts and Nevis22000--
 Greenland18000--
 Falkland Islands17000--
 Solomon Islands17000--
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon14000--
 Montserrat13100--
 Anguilla6000--
 Marshall Islands4000--
 Wallis and Futuna3000--
 Vanuatu1000--
 American Samoa0000--
 Antarctica0000--
 Christmas Island0000--
 Cocos Islands0000--
 Cook Islands0000--
 Kiribati0000--
 Micronesia0000--
 Nauru0000--
 Niue0000--
 Norfolk Island0000--
 North Korea0000--
 Palau0000--
 Pitcairn0000--
 Samoa0000--
 Tokelau0000--
 Tonga0000--
 Turkmenistan0000--
 Tuvalu0000--
 Western Sahara0000--


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a country has recently barely reported any cases or deaths.

 

 NEWSNODES WORLD DATA

Total cases:64293851
Total deaths:1489935
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+554650
new deaths / day
(average last 7 days)
+10353


 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryCases per capita
 Georgia1018.16
 Serbia829.65
 Luxembourg824.68
 Croatia822.86
 Montenegro747.85
 Slovenia705.34
 Lithuania688.88
 Hungary587.02
 French Polynesia533.69
 Curacao531.29

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Slovenia23.86
 Bulgaria20
 Hungary16.15
 Macedonia14.88
 Bosnia and Herzegovina14.42
 Croatia14.26
 Poland12.29
 Italy12.24
 Austria12.21
 Czechia11.68

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.




 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |