coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Worldwide

 NEW CASES AND NEW DEATHS (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 7 Mar, 03:49 CET) © newsnodes.com    
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 cases / day (last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the average new COVID-19 deaths / day (last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 NEW CASES PER CAPITA AND NEW DEATHS PER CAPITA (DAILY AVERAGE, LAST 7 DAYS)

 (Data as of 7 Mar, 03:49 CET) © newsnodes.com    
Explanation of bubble chart:
The X-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 cases per capita (average last 7 days) and the Y-axis depicts the daily new COVID-19 deaths per capita (average last 7 days). The size of a bubble corresponds with the size of a country. The color of a bubble is based upon the continent in which a country is situated.
Note: Only countries with a population over 1 million inhabitants are displayed in the above chart.


 


 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

For latest data related to COVID-19 testing, please visit our COVID-19 testing monitor.

CountryCases
in total
Deaths
in total
New Cases
average, last 7 days
New Deaths
average, last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-week %
Deaths trend
week-over-week %
 United States28654639512629612921754-9.9-16.2
 India1119208815765616016103+9.3-1.1
 Brazil10938836264325602291443+11.5+22.6
 Russia43121818872611066426-6.4+4
 United Kingdom42133431244196118245-34-26.7
 France37971528778220643303-2.5+1
 Spain3149012711386164332-22.2+13.9
 Italy30467629957819848296+24+2.5
 Turkey2769230289651086766+24.1-11.2
 Germany2492079718048233274+3.7-12.6
 Colombia2273245604123587107-3.9-22.9
 Argentina2146714528706074132-2.4+12.1
 Mexico21193051895786060729-8.6-7.4
 Poland17813454515912066215+29.6-4.8
 Iran168168260594836088+2.5+7.5
 South Africa1520206506471140101-19-29.4
 Ukraine1394061269197435147+23.8+21.1
 Indonesia1373836371546395168-22.5-29.6
 Peru1358294474915990200-10.5-0.5
 Czechia13121642155812081195+4.1+24.4
 Netherlands111554915803450437-1.6-24.3
 Canada87839122151288241-2.6-21.9
 Chile85048321008415276+13.7+6
 Romania82499520854369081+18+15.2
 Portugal8094121651279534-25.8-37.7
 Israel7866135792311718-35.4-51.1
 Belgium78301022215233726-3.3+3.6
 Iraq71912113537434625+11.8+29.5
 Sweden68496113003395025+5.8-
 Pakistan58872813166141947+10.9+20.2
 Philippines58770412423234025+14.8-58
 Switzerland559627927810488+2.9-16.8
 Bangladesh54972484515567+38.7-12
 Morocco48597486763669+4.2-9.4
 Serbia4823974542370716+16.2+4.5
 Austria4695558694226922+17.3-8.2
 Hungary459816157655098123+48.6+32.7
 Japan4378928178105053+1.7-21.7
 Jordan4179344862486030+29.4+74.1
 United Arab Emirates4082361310280614-3.8-7.3
 Lebanon3900534971291152+9.4+2.4
 Saudi Arabia37947465243455+1.8-
 Panama343281589555712-20.8-27.1
 Slovakia3221047739226295+0.2+2
 Malaysia310097115920217-22-28.9
 Belarus294432202912109-5.5-
 Ecuador29294316020122834-23.6-9.5
 Nepal27460830108934-13.5-66.4
 Georgia272617356730110-12.7-8.5
 Kazakhstan265929338979211-2.2+19.4
 Bulgaria25838510571182363+31+44.2
 Bolivia2532971178977226-25.1-17.9
 Croatia246120558550011+19.5-18.5
 Dominican Republic242087315055510-15.7+16.9
 Tunisia237028816763028-11.2-11.8
 Azerbaijan23636532383003+62.1-
 Ireland222699441953115-19.2-40.6
 Palestinian Territory2186282333197315+31.1+62.4
 Denmark21432623775133-1.6-
 Costa Rica20629328293405-11-
 Greece2039786705202134+29.6+21.1
 Lithuania201799332163712+17.9+20.4
 Kuwait198110111312956+37.6-
 Slovenia19508638887807+3.5-22.9
 Moldova1946054091139324+13.2+2.1
 Egypt1859221095458545-4.5-7.6
 Guatemala176876643543712-13.5-32.2
 Armenia17425732193524+58.1-
 Honduras172577423161919-12.2-1
 Paraguay1669693294120518+8+4
 Qatar1664752624681+1.5-
 Ethiopia16502924209979+12.6-21
 Nigeria15804219544247-28.8-41.7
 Oman14289615833303+10.2-
 Myanmar1420233200190-14-
 Venezuela14096013644414--
 Libya13748222367189+60.3-27.6
 Bosnia and Herzegovina135513522864822+31.7+71
 Bahrain1255144686274-5.6-
 Algeria11410430101634-4.4-
 Albania111301189786720-17.1+17.5
 Kenya10772918733824+119.7-
 Macedonia10683231856218+26-25.7
 China1020644848271-11-
 Puerto Rico10106620561625-13-56.9
 South Korea9205516323915-0.4-
 Latvia90009168760010-10.7-4.6
 Kyrgyzstan865061471461-9.3-
 Ghana852396294116-19-
 Sri Lanka851504933234-33.7-
 Zambia8134111135968+5.1-4.9
 Uzbekistan80125622410+41.9-
 Montenegro7863210395497+4.6-14.9
 Estonia7368464413269+26+7.5
 Norway734936324941+56.5-
 Mozambique621316864808-11.7-
 Uruguay619296377705+4.3-
 Finland615527676434+19.5-
 El Salvador6080018941338-29.3-5
 Singapore6002029140--
 Luxembourg565066571703-11.3-
 Afghanistan558402449191+5-
 Cuba540853418064-4.2-
 Uganda40452334190-15.5-
 Namibia394664361803-17.4-
 Cyprus362772322990+84.7-
 Zimbabwe362481484364-10.6-
 Cameroon357145512814+83.9-
 Senegal352478981746-26.4-41
 Ivory Coast332851941411+44.9-
 Malawi323571058973-51.2-
 Botswana316583594707+78.1-12.5
 Sudan304791895232-13.4-
 Australia2903090990--
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo26469712971-4.9-
 Thailand2630585610-24-
 Jamaica247764433294+22-
 Malta238713282702+33.2-
 Angola21026511381-5-
 Maldives20565641551+7.3-
 Madagascar1983129700-100-
 Rwanda195092671031-10.4-
 French Polynesia18459140110--
 Mayotte181401251833-46-
 Mauritania17267442130-18.2-
 Eswatini17155654261-20.7-
 French Guiana166938790-32.9-
 Guinea1654093921+9.4-
 Syria158701054585+8.1-
 Cape Verde15683152611+40.8-
 Gabon15254881461-9.5-
 Tajikistan137149100--
 Reunion13125591011-17-
 Haiti12536251150-39.8-
 Belize1232931470--
 Burkina Faso12123143260+4.8-
 Andorra10998112250-0.8-
 Lesotho1052230782--
 Guadeloupe10458168701-4.5-
 Republic of the Congo9179131510-10.5-
 Suriname895917581--
 Guyana8699199311+45.7-
 Bahamas8600181130-10.7-
 Mali8509358221+54.3-
 South Sudan84271001542+0.6-
 Aruba800975291-18.4-
 Somalia78502741667+10.2-
 Trinidad and Tobago772713940--
 Guam753913320--
 Togo7428881001+27.3-
 Martinique688647200-8.7-
 Equatorial Guinea621093360+20.3-
 Djibouti613063100--
 Benin607175621-11-
 Iceland60592910--
 Nicaragua517617450--
 Central African Republic49976300--
 Gambia4759152131-45.2-
 Curacao47512260--
 Niger474017200--
 Chad4089140220-15.3-
 Sierra Leone39097940--
 San Marino389676320-2.7-
 Saint Lucia381443951+25.7-
 Comoros358714550-62.7-
 Guinea-Bissau33034990-64.8-
 Barbados318637341-21.3-
 Mongolia31532460+15-
 Eritrea29227110-53.7-
 Seychelles289013470+10.1-
 U.S. Virgin Islands271425110--
 Liechtenstein26635330--
 Vietnam250135110--
 Yemen2415649213+31.2-
 Burundi22993170-40.3-
 Turks and Caicos Islands216114100-30.2-
 Sint Maarten20662720--
 New Zealand20422640--
 Liberia20178510--
 Monaco200926100-31.4-
 Sao Tome and Principe192331250+6.3-
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines16588180--
 Saint Martin15811240-72.1-
 Papua New Guinea149216381-1-
 Cambodia9530270-25.2-
 Bhutan867100--
 Antigua and Barbuda81321161-26.9-
 Bermuda7211220--
 Mauritius6201010--
 Tanzania5092100--
 Cayman Islands448220--
 Brunei188300--
 British Virgin Islands154100--
 Grenada151100--
 Dominica144000--
 Northern Mariana Islands144200--
 East Timor119010--
 Fiji63210--
 New Caledonia58000--
 Falkland Islands51000--
 Laos47000--
 Saint Kitts and Nevis41000--
 Greenland31000--
 Vatican26000--
 Saint Pierre and Miquelon24000--
 Montserrat20100--
 Anguilla18000--
 Solomon Islands18000--
 Wallis and Futuna9000--
 Marshall Islands4000--
 Samoa4000--
 Micronesia1000--
 Vanuatu1000--
 American Samoa0000--
 Christmas Island0000--
 Cocos Islands0000--
 Cook Islands0000--
 Kiribati0000--
 Nauru0000--
 Niue0000--
 Norfolk Island0000--
 North Korea0000--
 Palau0000--
 Pitcairn0000--
 Tokelau0000--
 Tonga0000--
 Turkmenistan0000--
 Tuvalu0000--


Note 1: Data source of country populations: United Nations, world population report.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a country has recently barely reported any cases or deaths.

 

 NEWSNODES WORLD DATA

Total cases:116060041
Total deaths:2574400
new cases / day:
(average last 7 days)
+393540
new deaths / day
(average last 7 days)
+8935


 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryCases per capita
 Czechia1130.26
 Estonia1000.3
 Montenegro875.76
 Mayotte686.84
 Malta613.41
 Hungary526.38
 Saint Lucia519.13
 Jordan481.12
 Lebanon424.61
 Serbia422.56

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Czechia18.23
 Slovakia17.39
 Hungary12.73
 Mayotte12.41
 Montenegro11.8
 Bulgaria9.04
 Lebanon7.53
 Spain7.11
 Saint Lucia7.1
 Albania6.98

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.




 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |