coronavirus (COVID-19)
 Variants

 MOST FREQUENTLY DETECTED COVID-19 VARIANT (LAST 4 WEEKS)

 (Data as of 20 Jan, 03:02 CET) © newsnodes.com    
The above map visualizes for each country which variant was the most frequently detected COVID-19 strain over the last 4 weeks, based on data submitted to the GISAID database.




 TABLE: WORLD OVERVIEW

Below table shows the most recent COVID-19 variant data per country. The prevalence of COVID-19 variants is based on a relative small amount of cases for which sequenced data has been submitted to the GISAID database.


Country Alpha
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Gamma
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Delta
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Omicron
prevalence,
last 4 weeks
Genome data
submitted*, in total
Genome data
submitted, last 4 weeks
 United States0%0%10%90%179935989756
 India0%0%29%70%712121796
 Brazil0%2%10%88%868731455
 United Kingdom0%0%4%96%1588696128886
 France0%0%25%72%1642107466
 Russia0%0%13%50%747798
 Turkey0%0%51%47%631382931
 Italy0%0%26%71%764304266
 Spain0%0%20%82%709562130
 Germany0%0%52%48%31568514648
 Argentina0%0%42%58%719024
 Colombia0%0%8%89%5880293
 Mexico0%0%16%84%304261863
 Poland0%0%75%24%433835071
 Indonesia0%0%31%67%87341214
 Netherlands0%0%48%55%777432365
 South Africa0%0%1%98%21708247
 Philippines0%0%0%100%919123
 Canada0%0%11%89%1820912192
 Malaysia0%0%21%80%6780315
 Peru0%0%73%27%1180484
 Czechia0%0%41%59%226611265
 Belgium0%0%22%78%717702927
 Thailand0%0%26%74%11036449
 Iraq4%0%72%20%14046
 Vietnam0%0%92%6%213864
 Portugal0%0%27%81%21382925
 Romania0%0%21%79%7942442
 Japan0%0%5%96%144414664
 Chile0%0%47%53%1508958
 Switzerland0%0%24%75%870375115
 Israel0%0%10%87%339483425
 Greece0%0%100%99%10607220
 Sweden0%0%37%71%1244501214
 Bangladesh0%0%27%73%272464
 Austria0%0%0%11%1366047
 Australia0%0%16%81%380383991
 Pakistan0%0%6%91%142054
 Denmark0%0%7%93%25210323343
 Kazakhstan
not enough data available
4325
 Jordan0%0%0%100%6395
 Georgia0%0%9%91%877110
 Slovakia0%0%60%28%17950252
 Nepal0%0%18%82%96344
 Bulgaria0%0%26%74%1177150
 Croatia0%0%87%13%17057822
 South Korea0%0%96%4%16623708
 Ecuador0%0%40%53%211315
 Azerbaijan0%0%0%100%1712
 Costa Rica0%0%7%93%176675
 Sri Lanka0%0%54%73%2180255
 Lithuania0%0%74%25%25166297
 Slovenia0%0%33%67%365312251
 Norway0%0%24%76%34338378
 Moldova0%0%16%84%15419
 Bosnia and Herzegovina0%0%44%36%110139
 Singapore0%0%26%77%10104927
 Nigeria0%0%0%100%26968
 Botswana0%0%0%99%2504428
 Luxembourg0%0%15%78%172531231
 Cambodia0%0%38%62%2144247
 China0%0%0%100%3266
 Maldives0%0%80%20%8875
 Senegal0%0%0%41%102522
 Malawi0%0%0%100%81526
 Guadeloupe0%0%0%100%53711
 Mauritius0%0%67%33%21612
 French Guiana0%0%10%90%1117216
 Martinique
not enough data available
9389
 Suriname0%0%44%56%75625
 Malta0%0%23%76%81292
 Mayotte0%0%9%90%55051
 Curacao0%0%0%100%94811
 Republic of the Congo0%0%0%100%18314
 Brunei0%0%57%43%4787
 New Zealand0%0%55%45%5530742
 Gambia0%0%0%97%56135
 Saint Martin0%0%0%100%6318
 Liechtenstein0%0%44%63%56393
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0%0%7%68%6628
 British Virgin Islands0%0%16%32%2319
 Antigua and Barbuda0%0%0%86%1047
 Saint Kitts and Nevis0%0%0%40%3825
 Anguilla
not enough data available
285

Source: GISAID

Note 1: The total number of genome data submitted to GISAID is calculated by adding up the total number of Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Delta, Lambda and B.1.1.529 genome data submitted. As a result the actual number of genome data submitted to GISAID is higher than represented here, as other variants are not included.
Note 2: Contrary to the total number, (see note 1) the number of genome data submitted to GISAID over the last 4 weeks, includes also variants not listed here. As a result this number is complete.
Note 3: GISAID counts every AY.x strain as B.1.617.2 (the Delta variant).
 


© 2022   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |