coronavirus (COVID-19)
 United States Monitor

Navigate to a US State: 

Newsnodes and BNO News will be working together to cover the coronavirus outbreak in the United States. For many months, the COVID Tracking Project was an excellent source for the latest figures per state, but the project stopped in March 2021.

To fill the void, BNO News and Newsnodes are now tracking all US states and territories on cases, deaths, testing and hospitalizations.

 SUPPORT OUR US COVID TRACKER

Become a Patron!
 
 DATA FOR JULY 29TH, 2021 
  CASES
click chart for previous reports 
Total cases35,146,895
New (on Jul 29):+96,085
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+58%
  DEATHS
click chart for previous reports 
Total deaths612,458
New (on Jul 29):+398
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+26.1%
  TESTS
click chart for previous reports 
Total tests542,517,153
New (on Jul 29):+968,071
Positivity rate:
(7 day average)
7.78 %
  HOSPITALIZED
click chart for previous reports 
Currently in hospital44,245
change+1,635
Currently in ICU:10,874
change+411

 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

(As of Jul 30, 11:13 AM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a US State is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. US States which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

(As of Jul 30, 11:13 AM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a US State is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. US States which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.




 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF US STATE DATA

Below is a list of the most recent data per US State. The data is provided by Newsnodes and BNO News and is collected from US State government websites and reports.

cases data deaths data hosp. data other data

StateCases
in total
New Cases
change, last 24 hrs
Cases trend
week-over-week %
 California3,994,55510,782+53.6
 Texas3,096,7568,440+64.1
 Florida2,595,45817,589+59.4
 New York2,142,4372,644+66.3
 Illinois1,417,2631,691+50.3
 Pennsylvania1,223,3901,088+62.2
 Georgia1,175,8454,612+100
 Ohio1,126,6251,205+50.2
 North Carolina1,044,8773,268+85
 New Jersey1,037,0521,077+46.8
 Michigan1,009,327898+84.8
 Arizona923,2041,759+35.5
 Tennessee891,3312,586+90.7
 Indiana769,8751,251+52
 Massachusetts718,849905+64.3
 Virginia694,3841,178+60.1
 Wisconsin686,013995+126.7
 Missouri672,5862,982+8.9
 South Carolina614,9121,879+113.9
 Minnesota612,001-+71.7
 Alabama580,1932,730+85.1
 Colorado573,9071,053+35.8
 Louisiana536,3664,414+73.3
 Kentucky481,0011,570+74.8
 Oklahoma478,8581,806+44.9
 Washington472,362873-7.8
 Maryland467,961526+78.3
 Utah431,2561,113+8.3
 Arkansas382,5692,843+34.7
 Iowa378,91685+55.9
 Nevada355,0911,345+21.4
 Connecticut353,844339+56.7
 Mississippi341,8621,908+78.8
 Kansas330,932-+50.2
 US Military312,8923,786+28.6
 Nebraska228,086238+65.3
 Oregon218,689999+68.2
 New Mexico210,085401+48.4
 Idaho199,955439+47.2
 West Virginia166,748255+79.8
 Rhode Island154,153199+86.6
 Puerto Rico144,961470+106.6
 South Dakota125,216-+35.3
 Montana116,143255+76.4
 North Dakota111,48675+112.9
 Delaware111,129113+62.4
 New Hampshire100,55489+93.9
 Alaska71,757-+25.2
 Maine70,261120+18.2
 Wyoming64,955332+18.7
 District of Columbia50,32961+26.7
 Hawaii41,303234+31.5
 Vermont24,88959+68.9
 Guam8,5297-
 US Virgin Islands4,49747+25.9
 Northern Mariana Islands183--
 American Samoa---


Note 1: For US State populations, data of the US census bureau (2020) is used.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a State has recently reported very few cases or deaths.

 

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateCases per capita
 Louisiana819.61
 Florida653.79
 Arkansas577.04
 Mississippi481.43
 Alabama426.17
 Missouri391.27
 Nevada321
 Oklahoma318.51
 US Virgin Islands283.96
 Alaska279.21



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (IN HOSPITAL / CAPITA)

This table shows for each US State the number of COVID-19 patients currently in hospital per 1 000 000 inhabitants.
StateCur. in hospital
per 1 mln inhabitants
 Florida427.37
 Nevada359.78
 Louisiana348.76
 Arkansas348.07
 Missouri319.08
 Mississippi273.34
 Alabama239.94
 Oklahoma201.46
 Texas198.66
 Georgia189.82



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateDeaths per capita
 Nevada4.68
 Arkansas3.53
 Missouri2.5
 Louisiana2.43
 Wyoming2.41
 Florida2.17
 Mississippi1.89
 South Carolina1.74
 Oklahoma1.48
 Kansas1.41






 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |