coronavirus (COVID-19)
 United States Monitor

Navigate to a US State: 

Newsnodes and BNO News are working together to cover the coronavirus outbreak in the United States. Statistics on cases, deaths, testing, and hospitalizations are updated daily for all states and territories. National statistics are updated daily between 6 and 9 p.m. ET.

 SUPPORT OUR US COVID TRACKER

 
 DATA FOR SEPTEMBER 23RD, 2021 
  CASES
click chart for previous reports 
Total cases43,022,535
New (on Sep 23):+130,243
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
-16.6%
  DEATHS
click chart for previous reports 
Total deaths686,289
New (on Sep 23):+3,266
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+3.9%
  TESTS
click chart for previous reports 
Total tests643,542,585
New (on Sep 23):+1,978,874
Positivity rate:
(7 day average)
6.47 %
  HOSPITALIZED
click chart for previous reports 
Currently in hospital85,778
change-1,766
Currently in ICU:23,617
change-316

 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

(As of Sep 24, 3:15 AM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a US State is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. US States which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

(As of Sep 24, 3:15 AM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a US State is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. US States which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.




 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF US STATE DATA

Below is a list of the most recent data per US State. The data is provided by Newsnodes and BNO News and is collected from US State government websites and reports.

cases data deaths data hosp. data per capita test data

StateCases
in total
New Cases
change, last 24 hrs
Cases trend
week-over-week %
 California4,646,39211,541-19.1
 Texas3,970,55212,510-27.6
 Florida3,575,0004,215-30.4
 New York2,389,4785,037-4.1
 Illinois1,608,8253,505-20.2
 Georgia1,553,2364,553-22.5
 Pennsylvania1,397,7555,489+3
 Ohio1,373,2757,475-10.3
 North Carolina1,362,9385,953-17.6
 Tennessee1,203,9303,974-38.3
 New Jersey1,141,6192,252-3.3
 Michigan1,125,564-+3.8
 Arizona1,075,8763,013-11.3
 Indiana944,7083,588-19.5
 Virginia846,9793,767-6.4
 South Carolina838,0793,199-30.7
 Missouri807,9922,113-18.7
 Massachusetts800,9092,004-11
 Wisconsin790,5693,484+30
 Alabama781,9153,366-20.9
 Louisiana733,5221,517-22.9
 Minnesota694,3202,291+5.7
 Kentucky670,0844,090-13.2
 Colorado658,9052,055-11.6
 Washington637,3674,089-9
 Oklahoma603,1612,361-13.5
 Maryland523,7601,405-3.3
 Utah499,0261,598-14.5
 Arkansas489,8561,540-18.6
 Mississippi481,3972,071-18.7
 Iowa441,183503+1.5
 Nevada415,4241,053-20.2
 Kansas401,931--24.1
 Connecticut387,263591-0.5
 US Military367,218--26.9
 Oregon318,9141,807-16.7
 Nebraska261,763683-14.6
 Idaho248,0941,345+1
 New Mexico248,075722-17
 West Virginia228,9831,477-13.5
 Puerto Rico179,750157-37.1
 Rhode Island170,293284-8.1
 Montana145,0001,174+13.3
 South Dakota142,330585-10.3
 Delaware129,874643-0.8
 North Dakota127,912629-3.3
 New Hampshire116,710753-23
 Alaska101,3841,273+28.6
 Wyoming87,351757-2.8
 Maine85,872716+2.5
 Hawaii76,966445-27.4
 District of Columbia60,018169-23.5
 Vermont32,368289+8.4
 Guam14,098101-14.2
 US Virgin Islands6,58932+12
 Northern Mariana Islands183--
 American Samoa---


Note 1: For every US state except South Carolina, we have excluded antibody/serology testing from our test data.
Note 2: For US State populations, data of the US census bureau (2020) is used.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a State has recently reported very few cases or deaths.

 

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateCases per capita
 Alaska1221.75
 West Virginia949.52
 Wyoming910.14
 Montana859.94
 Kentucky814.36
 Guam810.12
 Idaho669.4
 Tennessee668.08
 South Carolina652.28
 North Dakota614.77



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (IN HOSPITAL / CAPITA)

This table shows for each US State the number of COVID-19 patients currently in hospital per 1 000 000 inhabitants.
StateCur. in hospital
per 1 mln inhabitants
 West Virginia592.72
 Kentucky496.54
 Tennessee470.16
 South Carolina445.96
 Georgia442.76
 Guam440.48
 Idaho418.72
 Texas402.54
 Montana371.88
 Florida364.79



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateDeaths per capita
 Alabama27.35
 Florida15.08
 West Virginia14.34
 Georgia11.71
 Oklahoma11.63
 South Carolina11.63
 Mississippi11.09
 Louisiana10.33
 Texas9.99
 Tennessee9.35






 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |