coronavirus (COVID-19)
 United States Monitor

Navigate to a US State: 

Newsnodes and BNO News are working together to cover the coronavirus outbreak in the United States. Statistics on cases, deaths, testing, and hospitalizations are updated daily for all states and territories. National statistics are updated daily between 6 and 9 p.m. ET.

 SUPPORT OUR US COVID TRACKER

 
 DATA FOR DECEMBER 4TH, 2021 
  CASES
click chart for previous reports 
Total cases49,402,413
New (on Dec 4):+56,237
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+69.1%
  DEATHS
click chart for previous reports 
Total deaths789,615
New (on Dec 4):+517
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+68.7%
  TESTS
click chart for previous reports 
Total tests764,210,903
New (on Dec 4):+687,611
Positivity rate:
(7 day average)
7.12 %
  HOSPITALIZED
click chart for previous reports 
Currently in hospital58,281
change+369
Currently in ICU:14,075
change+36

 

 Notice for Nov. 29th - Dec. 5th, 2021 
Please note, that because of irregular reporting by US States due to the Thanksgiving holiday, the week-over-week trends in cases and deaths are currently not accurate for most US States.


 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

(As of Dec 5, 10:17 AM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a US State is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. US States which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

(As of Dec 5, 10:17 AM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a US State is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. US States which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.




 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF US STATE DATA

Below is a list of the most recent data per US State. The data is provided by Newsnodes and BNO News and is collected from US State government websites and reports.

cases data deaths data hosp. data per capita test data

StateCases
in total
New Cases
change, last 24 hrs
Cases trend
week-over-week %
 California5,084,927-+112.4
 Texas4,326,4162,599+133.9
 Florida3,743,1592,000+219.7
 New York2,767,8907,642+30.9
 Illinois1,835,076-+138.5
 Pennsylvania1,773,0609,264+25.2
 Ohio1,725,6497,792+51.5
 Georgia1,668,875-+93.8
 North Carolina1,544,544-+122.5
 Michigan1,517,325-+80.6
 Tennessee1,323,222-+117.8
 Arizona1,288,2346,043+5.5
 New Jersey1,269,2324,414+59.5
 Indiana1,118,335-+125.1
 Wisconsin997,6881+30.2
 Virginia979,2192,620+79.2
 Massachusetts935,844-+37.8
 Minnesota926,931-+31.9
 South Carolina921,722-+49.5
 Missouri919,29915+257.2
 Alabama848,137478+37.6
 Colorado838,587--2.3
 Kentucky794,816-+108.7
 Washington780,835-+110.2
 Louisiana772,789-+117.2
 Oklahoma672,2271,807+279.8
 Utah601,952-+6.7
 Maryland592,6791,866+49.2
 Iowa534,6234,563+201.9
 Arkansas532,973805+72.1
 Mississippi515,504-+52.5
 Kansas474,479-+147.8
 Nevada473,150-+71.2
 Connecticut425,275-+22.4
 Oregon394,569-+107
 US Military393,671--42.2
 New Mexico320,520-+102
 Nebraska313,935-+118.7
 Idaho308,869200+26
 West Virginia299,8271,168+235
 Rhode Island194,858-+189.6
 Montana192,236-+5.2
 Puerto Rico188,673156+34.8
 South Dakota168,271-+107.5
 New Hampshire165,574-+101.4
 North Dakota164,539451+25.1
 Delaware155,922773+48.9
 Alaska146,558--5.5
 Maine123,118876+75.9
 Wyoming111,812-+63.7
 Hawaii88,147124+32.6
 District of Columbia67,430-+90.7
 Vermont52,195566+232.8
 Guam19,2478-4.5
 US Virgin Islands7,530--
 Northern Mariana Islands395--
 American Samoa---


Note 1: For every US state except South Carolina, we have excluded antibody/serology testing from our test data.
Note 2: For US State populations, data of the US census bureau (2020) is used.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a State has recently reported very few cases or deaths.

 

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateCases per capita
 New Hampshire1031.48
 Michigan1004.68
 Vermont934.35
 Rhode Island851.09
 New Mexico843.11
 Minnesota800.58
 Wisconsin719.99
 Indiana715.81
 West Virginia713.73
 Iowa711.76



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (IN HOSPITAL / CAPITA)

This table shows for each US State the number of COVID-19 patients currently in hospital per 1 000 000 inhabitants.
StateCur. in hospital
per 1 mln inhabitants
 Michigan455.8
 Ohio374.24
 Arizona363.43
 Indiana356.62
 West Virginia336.13
 New Mexico320.51
 Pennsylvania316.36
 Minnesota306.17
 New Hampshire304.54
 Nebraska297.73



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateDeaths per capita
 Wyoming19.93
 Montana14.25
 Michigan12.38
 West Virginia11.6
 Kentucky9.45
 Tennessee8.96
 North Dakota7.06
 Minnesota7.02
 Indiana6.9
 Pennsylvania6.8






 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |