coronavirus (COVID-19)
 United States Monitor

Navigate to a US State: 

Newsnodes and BNO News will be working together to cover the coronavirus outbreak in the United States. For many months, the COVID Tracking Project was an excellent source for the latest figures per state, but the project stopped in March 2021.

To fill the void, BNO News and Newsnodes are now tracking all US states and territories on cases, deaths, testing and hospitalizations.

 DATA FOR JUNE 17TH, 2021 
  CASES
click chart for previous reports 
Total cases33,680,983
New (on Jun 17):+10,975
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
-22.3%
  DEATHS
click chart for previous reports 
Total deaths600,853
New (on Jun 17):+293
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
-28.4%
  TESTS
click chart for previous reports 
Total tests506,437,042
New (on Jun 17):+815,854
Positivity rate:
(7 day average)
1.75 %
  HOSPITALIZED
click chart for previous reports 
Currently in hospital16,829
change-479
Currently in ICU:4,235
change-15

 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

(As of Jun 18, 7:30 AM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a US State is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. US States which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

(As of Jun 18, 7:30 AM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a US State is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. US States which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.




 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF US STATE DATA

Below is a list of the most recent data per US State. The data is provided by Newsnodes and BNO News and is collected from US State government websites and reports.

show cases data show deaths data show other data

StateCases
in total
New Cases
average, last 7 days
Cases trend
week-over-week %
 California3,699,455870-8.7
 Texas2,972,2371,105-58.2
 Florida2,351,1631,544-12.6
 New York2,108,721417-27.9
 Illinois1,388,586280-32.2
 Pennsylvania1,209,725319-34.3
 Georgia1,130,083346-8.2
 Ohio1,108,146297-22.4
 New Jersey1,020,564247-3.2
 North Carolina1,009,893374-20.2
 Michigan997,993224-36.7
 Arizona888,337418+7.5
 Tennessee865,750167-7
 Indiana750,432310-15.4
 Massachusetts709,18787-42.4
 Virginia678,392138-30.1
 Wisconsin676,55187-38.8
 Missouri608,446581+13.5
 Minnesota604,184126-38.2
 South Carolina595,361100-31.9
 Colorado552,726520-10.8
 Alabama548,323211-34.2
 Louisiana477,127286-20.2
 Kentucky463,154205-34
 Maryland461,54981-28.5
 Oklahoma455,354163+39.5
 Washington446,124473-22.5
 Utah410,746286+4.6
 Iowa372,90982+0.7
 Connecticut348,59539-51.7
 Arkansas344,945247+30.3
 Nevada328,490230-12.7
 Mississippi319,704118-0.7
 Kansas316,343120-13.8
 US Military300,189362+35.8
 Nebraska223,96030-9.1
 Oregon205,988242-17
 New Mexico204,57794+11.8
 Idaho194,00687-20.6
 West Virginia163,38277-26.9
 Rhode Island152,35925-31.5
 Puerto Rico139,49443-22.4
 South Dakota124,3938-37.6
 Montana113,09257-28.3
 North Dakota110,52024-33.2
 Delaware109,47031-28.6
 New Hampshire99,22526-7.7
 Maine68,71738-42.1
 Alaska67,93625-22.1
 Wyoming61,42559-11.9
 District of Columbia49,23212-26.1
 Hawaii37,17054-3.6
 Vermont24,3576-42.5
 Guam8,2665-
 US Virgin Islands3,74714-15.5
 Northern Mariana Islands183--
 American Samoa---


Note 1: For US State populations, data of the US census bureau (2020) is used.
Note 2: Recent daily average is the average of the last 7 days of which reports are available.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a State has recently reported very few cases or deaths.

 

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateCases per capita
 US Virgin Islands128.3
 Wyoming101.37
 Missouri94.42
 Colorado89.58
 Utah88.12
 Arkansas81.49
 Nevada73.39
 Florida71.03
 Louisiana61.55
 Washington61.44



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (IN HOSPITAL / CAPITA)

This table shows for each US State the number of COVID-19 patients currently in hospital per 1 000 000 inhabitants.
StateCur. in hospital
per 1 mln inhabitants
 Missouri120.94
 Florida87.65
 Wyoming87.63
 West Virginia82.91
 Oklahoma81.39
 Nevada81.26
 Rhode Island72.85
 Arkansas72.25
 Indiana70.91
 Ohio68.76



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateDeaths per capita
 US Virgin Islands2.83
 Wyoming2.23
 Georgia2.18
 Michigan1.95
 Florida1.89
 Montana1.76
 Illinois1.38
 Arizona1.33
 Ohio1.29
 Kentucky1.27






 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |