coronavirus (COVID-19)
 United States Monitor

Navigate to a US State: 

Newsnodes and BNO News are working together to cover the coronavirus outbreak in the United States. Statistics on cases, deaths, testing, and hospitalizations are updated daily for all states and territories. National statistics are updated daily between 6 and 9 p.m. ET.

 SUPPORT OUR US COVID TRACKER

 
 DATA FOR JANUARY 19TH, 2022 
  CASES
click chart for previous reports 
Total cases69,099,204
New (on Jan 19):+871,469
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
-3.1%
  DEATHS
click chart for previous reports 
Total deaths860,259
New (on Jan 19):+3,404
Change (7 day avg):
(this week vs last week)
+7.2%
  TESTS
click chart for previous reports 
Total tests878,394,770
New (on Jan 19):+3,755,490
Positivity rate:
(7 day average)
23.27 %
  HOSPITALIZED
click chart for previous reports 
Currently in hospital156,701
change+2,502
Currently in ICU:26,530
change+321

 

 Data note: January 18th, 2022 
The U.S. is reporting 1,180,187 new coronavirus cases, which includes backlogs from the holiday weekend for dozens of states. Compared to last week, the number of new cases on Monday and Tuesday combined is down by more than 12%.

This and other data continues to indicate that the Omicron wave has peaked at the national level, although the situation varies greatly by state. The seven-day average for daily cases stands at 772,230, up significantly (+56,042) due to the backlogs.

Meanwhile, the number of people hospitalized with COVID-19 has dropped slightly to 154,199 (-9), the third decrease in as many days. This drop follows 10 straight days of declines in the daily growth rate for hospitalizations.


 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW CONFIRMED CASES

(As of Jan 19, 8:38 PM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new confirmed COVID-19 cases. When a US State is reporting a decrease in cases, a green color is given. US States which report very few new cases are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when cases are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.


 

 WEEK-OVER-WEEK TREND IN NEW COVID-19 DEATHS

(As of Jan 19, 8:38 PM - Eastern Time) © newsnodes.com, bnonews.com    
The above map shows per US State the current week-over-week trend in new COVID-19 deaths. When a US State is reporting a decrease in deaths, a yellow color is given. US States which report very few new deaths are excluded (as trends don't tell a lot when deaths are low). Data can be found in table below and by visiting individual US State pages at Newsnodes.




 TABLE: OVERVIEW OF US STATE DATA

Below is a list of the most recent data per US State. The data is provided by Newsnodes and BNO News and is collected from US State government websites and reports.

cases data deaths data hosp. data per capita test data

StateCases
in total
New Cases
change, last 24 hrs
Cases trend
week-over-week %
 California7,284,22398,637+6.2
 Texas5,700,44456,047+27
 Florida5,240,25343,179-30.7
 New York4,591,56323,375-43.6
 Illinois2,709,47426,491-18
 Pennsylvania2,506,13218,207-21.4
 Ohio2,439,20520,483+43.3
 Georgia2,188,32027,781-14.9
 North Carolina2,147,77717,374+29.9
 Michigan2,082,98398,927+7.8
 New Jersey2,025,61610,914-45.9
 Tennessee1,675,93110,858+12.2
 Arizona1,666,19120,497+35.3
 Massachusetts1,503,39816,121-31.9
 Indiana1,490,49616,207+3
 Virginia1,419,88312,480-18.5
 Wisconsin1,415,09814,760+67.5
 South Carolina1,236,73211,162+26.6
 Missouri1,220,01414,242+3.4
 Minnesota1,193,50444,616+18.8
 Colorado1,156,3719,631-21.6
 Washington1,119,22813,606-0.1
 Alabama1,088,37017,106+15.7
 Louisiana1,037,24911,501-20.8
 Kentucky1,027,06912,366+28.7
 Maryland913,4644,040-38.8
 Oklahoma852,99710,001+54.7
 Utah802,78012,564+22.4
 Arkansas702,48314,494+18.2
 Mississippi665,5448,460+57.4
 Iowa664,9107,764+12.4
 Connecticut662,4254,745-32.8
 Kansas660,59939,326+12.7
 Nevada601,6825,185+14.8
 Oregon549,9428,527+3.2
 US Military490,20228,908-25.6
 New Mexico425,9205,728+42.6
 Puerto Rico423,2214,305-18.7
 Nebraska402,4895,499+39.3
 West Virginia396,3433,606+18.4
 Idaho348,9494,537+46.8
 Rhode Island320,6173,273-19.9
 New Hampshire251,441860+3.6
 Delaware232,1321,256-13.7
 Montana218,0472,059+30.9
 South Dakota211,8856,483+10.6
 North Dakota202,3333,120+52.4
 Hawaii184,7673,929+13.7
 Alaska182,2859,956+37.2
 Maine162,9401,545-8.3
 District of Columbia134,500590-59.3
 Wyoming132,1451,592+48.8
 Vermont93,4921,294-5.9
 Guam25,033815+51.3
 US Virgin Islands14,028127-52.9
 Northern Mariana Islands4,06796+50.6
 American Samoa18--


Note 1: For every US state except South Carolina, we have excluded antibody/serology testing from our test data.
Note 2: For US State populations, data of the US census bureau (2020) is used.
Note 3: The week-over-week trend is not shown, when a State has recently reported very few cases or deaths.

 

 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY CASES / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily confirmed COVID-19 cases per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateCases per capita
 Rhode Island4052.32
 Wisconsin3972.64
 Utah3365.45
 South Carolina3338.75
 Hawaii3170.58
 Alaska2985.5
 North Carolina2925.16
 Arkansas2907.29
 Kansas2879.68
 California2837.34



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (IN HOSPITAL / CAPITA)

This table shows for each US State the number of COVID-19 patients currently in hospital per 1 000 000 inhabitants.
StateCur. in hospital
per 1 mln inhabitants
 District of Columbia1065.92
 Delaware727.46
 New York641.41
 Missouri610.21
 Nevada590.18
 New Jersey589.96
 Georgia574.42
 West Virginia570.31
 Ohio558.54
 Pennsylvania548.93



 CURRENT HOTBEDS
 (DAILY DEATHS / CAPITA)

This table shows the ratio of daily COVID-19 deaths per 1 000 000 inhabitants for the last 7 days.
StateDeaths per capita
 Alaska12.72
 Michigan12.37
 Tennessee11.17
 Maryland10.63
 Ohio9.89
 Indiana9.83
 Illinois9.82
 New York9.47
 New Jersey9.3
 Connecticut9.17






 


© 2022   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |