coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Central Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:38053
Total deaths:709
New cases today:+11
New deaths today:+1


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Central African Republic101.01
 Republic of the Congo92.66
 Rwanda37.4
 South Sudan23.88
 Uganda13.59
 Angola12.26
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo12.12
 Burundi4.35

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Republic of the Congo1.65
 Central African Republic1.31
 Angola0.46
 South Sudan0.44
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo0.31
 Rwanda0.21
 Uganda0.14
 Burundi0.01

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  2 Sep - 21 Sep © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  2 Sep - 21 Sep © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (CENTRAL AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 21 SepData for 20 Sep
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo105192710010519271
 Uganda60176300601763
 Republic of the Congo49868900498689
 Central African Republic47936200479362
 Rwanda472227111471126
 Angola3901147003901147
 South Sudan26424900264249
 Burundi4731004731


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |