coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Central Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:113450
Total deaths:1870
New cases today:+281
New deaths today:+2


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Republic of the Congo146.57
 Rwanda112.19
 Central African Republic104.97
 Uganda88.69
 Angola61.44
 South Sudan35.09
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo25.55
 Burundi14.19

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Republic of the Congo2.17
 Angola1.45
 Rwanda1.45
 Central African Republic1.33
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo0.76
 Uganda0.72
 South Sudan0.58
 Burundi0.02

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.



 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW CASES / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, Central Africa

Data range:  12 Jul3 Jan - 27 Jan © newsnodes.com    

    note: to hide countries, click on the labels on top of the chart.


 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW DEATHS / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, Central Africa

Data range:  12 Jul3 Jan - 27 Jan © newsnodes.com    

    note: to hide countries, click on the labels on top of the chart.



 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  29 Dec - 27 Jan © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  29 Dec - 27 Jan © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (CENTRAL AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 27 JanData for 26 Jan
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Uganda392613180039261318
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo221786610022178661
 Angola195534620019553462
 Rwanda14166183281213885181
 Republic of the Congo7887117007887117
 Central African Republic49816300498163
 South Sudan38826400388264
 Burundi154220015422


 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |