coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Central Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:576659
Total deaths:8945
New cases today:+0
New deaths today:+0


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Rwanda1028.43
 Republic of the Congo446.78
 Burundi374.96
 Uganda370.72
 Angola311.98
 Central African Republic302.59
 South Sudan158.13
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo99.97

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Rwanda11.55
 Uganda8.13
 Republic of the Congo7.15
 Angola5.97
 Central African Republic2.38
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo1.54
 South Sudan1.25
 Burundi0.14

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.



 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW CASES / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, CENTRAL AFRICA

Data range:  10 Feb26 Apr - 20 May © newsnodes.com    


note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW DEATHS / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, CENTRAL AFRICA

Data range:  10 Feb26 Apr - 20 May © newsnodes.com    


note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.



 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  21 Apr - 19 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  21 Apr - 19 May © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (CENTRAL AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 20 MayData for 19 May
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Uganda1641183598001641183598
 Rwanda1298601459001298601459
 Angola99287190000992871900
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo86767133700867671337
 Burundi4073615004073615
 Republic of the Congo240413850024041385
 South Sudan174921380017492138
 Central African Republic143581130014358113


 


© 2022   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |