coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Central Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:405477
Total deaths:7767
New cases today:+36
New deaths today:+2


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Rwanda786.3
 Republic of the Congo304.92
 Uganda283.32
 Central African Republic241.9
 Angola199.03
 Burundi182.87
 South Sudan110.92
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo66.14

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Rwanda10.42
 Uganda7.21
 Angola5.29
 Republic of the Congo4.44
 Central African Republic2.11
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo1.26
 South Sudan1.2
 Burundi0.13

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.



 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW CASES / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, CENTRAL AFRICA

Data range:  14 Jul27 Sep - 21 Oct © newsnodes.com    


note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW DEATHS / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, CENTRAL AFRICA

Data range:  14 Jul27 Sep - 21 Oct © newsnodes.com    


note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.



 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  22 Sep - 21 Oct © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  22 Sep - 21 Oct © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (CENTRAL AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 21 OctData for 20 Oct
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Uganda1254263192001254263192
 Rwanda992861316362992501314
 Angola63340168200633401682
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo57402109100574021091
 Burundi1986714001986714
 Republic of the Congo164082390016408239
 South Sudan122701330012270133
 Central African Republic114781000011478100


 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |