coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Central Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:208120
Total deaths:3033
New cases today:+759
New deaths today:+7


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Rwanda241.68
 Republic of the Congo228.54
 Uganda151.83
 Central African Republic149.65
 Angola117.17
 South Sudan97.36
 Burundi47.14
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo43.56

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Rwanda3
 Republic of the Congo2.99
 Angola2.67
 Central African Republic2.07
 Uganda1.22
 South Sudan1.04
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo1.01
 Burundi0.07

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.



 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW CASES / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, CENTRAL AFRICA

Data range:  2 Dec26 May - 19 Jun © newsnodes.com    


note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW DEATHS / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, CENTRAL AFRICA

Data range:  2 Dec26 May - 19 Jun © newsnodes.com    


note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.



 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  21 May - 19 Jun © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  21 May - 19 Jun © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (CENTRAL AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 19 JunData for 18 Jun
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Uganda672155420067215542
 Angola372898510037289851
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo37809879290637519873
 Rwanda30517379469130048378
 Republic of the Congo122981610012298161
 South Sudan107701150010770115
 Central African Republic71019800710198
 Burundi512180051218


 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |