coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 Central Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:20093
Total deaths:364
New cases today:+66
New deaths today:+2


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Central African Republic91.06
 Republic of the Congo41.29
 South Sudan19.42
 Rwanda11.21
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo9.41
 Burundi2.48
 Uganda2.32
 Angola1.65

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Central African Republic1.12
 Republic of the Congo0.87
 South Sudan0.37
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo0.22
 Angola0.08
 Rwanda0.03
 Burundi0.01
 Uganda0

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  25 Jun - 14 Jul © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  25 Jun - 14 Jul © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (CENTRAL AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 14 JulData for 13 Jul
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Dem. Rep. of the Congo81631922828135190
 Central African Republic43215300432153
 Republic of the Congo22224700222247
 South Sudan21484100214841
 Rwanda1416438013784
 Uganda102900010290
 Angola525260052526
 Burundi2691002691


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |