coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 East Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:22849
Total deaths:404
New cases today:+0
New deaths today:+0


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Kenya19.58
 Madagascar18.84
 Malawi13.04
 Zambia12.78
 Zimbabwe7.06
 Mozambique4.01
 Tanzania0.88

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Zambia0.46
 Kenya0.37
 Malawi0.21
 Madagascar0.14
 Zimbabwe0.13
 Tanzania0.04
 Mozambique0.03

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  25 Jun - 13 Jul © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  25 Jun - 13 Jul © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (EAST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 14 JulData for 13 Jul
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Kenya102941970010294197
 Madagascar50803700508037
 Malawi24303900243039
 Zambia22838200228382
 Mozambique121990012199
 Zimbabwe10341900103419
 Tanzania509210050921


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |