coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 East Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:87309
Total deaths:1660
New cases today:+0
New deaths today:+0


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Zambia78.52
 Kenya70.05
 Madagascar59.4
 Zimbabwe52.39
 Malawi30.69
 Mozambique21.53
 Tanzania0.88

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Zambia1.84
 Zimbabwe1.54
 Kenya1.23
 Malawi0.96
 Madagascar0.81
 Mozambique0.14
 Tanzania0.04

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  2 Sep - 20 Sep © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  2 Sep - 20 Sep © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (EAST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 21 SepData for 20 Sep
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Kenya368296460036829646
 Madagascar160202190016020219
 Zambia140243290014024329
 Zimbabwe7672225007672225
 Mozambique65374100653741
 Malawi5718179005718179
 Tanzania509210050921


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |