coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 East Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:225433
Total deaths:3934
New cases today:+824
New deaths today:+4


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Zambia213.91
 Zimbabwe190.45
 Kenya188.74
 Mozambique93.1
 Malawi69.93
 Madagascar67.86
 Tanzania0.88

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Zimbabwe5.28
 Kenya3.3
 Zambia3.13
 Malawi1.72
 Madagascar1.01
 Mozambique0.83
 Tanzania0.04

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.



 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW CASES / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, East Africa

Data range:  4 Jul26 Dec - 19 Jan © newsnodes.com    

    note: to hide countries, click on the labels on top of the chart.


 7-DAY MOVING AVERAGE NEW DEATHS / 1 MLN INHABITANTS, East Africa

Data range:  4 Jul26 Dec - 19 Jan © newsnodes.com    

    note: to hide countries, click on the labels on top of the chart.



 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  21 Dec - 19 Jan © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  21 Dec - 19 Jan © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (EAST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 19 JanData for 18 Jan
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Kenya99227173400992271734
 Zambia382075590038207559
 Zimbabwe278927730027892773
 Mozambique28270253824427446249
 Madagascar183012730018301273
 Malawi130273210013027321
 Tanzania509210050921


 


© 2021   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |