coronavirus (COVID-19) in
 West Africa

 LATEST NEWSNODES DATA

Total cases:32938
Total deaths:469
New cases today:+30
New deaths today:+0


 CASES PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

This table shows the ratio of total confirmed COVID-19 cases per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryCases per capita
 Guinea-Bissau99.01
 Senegal50.31
 Ivory Coast50.05
 Guinea48.55
 Sierra Leone21.02
 Liberia20.74
 Burkina Faso5.1
 Gambia2.73

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.

 DEATHS PER 100 000 INHABITANTS

The above table shows the ratio of total COVID-19 deaths per 100 000 inhabitants in a country.
CountryDeaths per capita
 Guinea-Bissau1.35
 Liberia1.03
 Senegal0.92
 Sierra Leone0.81
 Ivory Coast0.33
 Guinea0.3
 Burkina Faso0.27
 Gambia0.13

*) Note: countries with less than 100 000 inhabitants are excluded from this table.


 NEW CONFIRMED CASES PER DAY

Data range:  25 Jun - 14 Jul © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 NEW DEATHS PER DAY

Data range:  25 Jun - 14 Jul © newsnodes.com    
note: click on the labels on top of this chart to hide countries.


 TABLE: RECENT NUMBERS (WEST AFRICA)

Below is the list of the most recent data per country. The data is a mix of latest data, provided by newsnodes.com and manually collected from national reports around the world. For some countries data published by the World Health Organization is used.

CountryGovernment data for 14 JulData for 13 Jul
Total CasesTotal DeathsNew CasesNew DeathsTotal CasesTotal Deaths
 Ivory Coast1287284001287284
 Senegal8198150008198150
 Guinea620038300617038
 Guinea-Bissau19022600190226
 Sierra Leone16426300164263
 Burkina Faso10365400103654
 Liberia10245100102451
 Gambia64300643


 


© 2020   www.newsnodes.com
| About us |